EU Blue Card Merit-based immigration

PRIVACY STATEMENT

BCN B.V. is responsible for the processing of your personal data as stated in this privacy statement, in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details:
BCN B.V.
Rietschotten 1, 4751XN
Oud Gastel, The Netherlands

BlueCards.eu is owned and operated by BCN B.V. contact person on this subject is Mr. C. Budding.
Phone number +31 165 763 035, email privacy@bluecards.eu

Legal basis
The legal basis for processing your personal data is permission; you allow BCN B.V. to process your personal data for two specific purposes.

Purpose of processing
Your personal data is used by BCN B.V. for the following purposes:
1. To determine your eligibility to migrate to the European Union under terms of directive 2009/50/EC
2. To forward your application to the appropriate European immigration Services

Categories of personal data
The personal data we collect:
1. name;
2. address;
3. nationality;
4. phone number;
5. email address;
6. Date of birth.

Special categories of personal data
BCN B.V. does not process special categories of personal data. Only personal data of persons of the age of 18 or older are collected.

sharing personal data with third party
BCN B.V. does not share any personal data with any third party without your explicit consent.

Data protection officer
Contact mentioned in statement is the data protection officer.

Data protection impact assessment
The nature of processing of your personal data does not require a data protection impact assessment.

Storage period personal data
When your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected, it will be destroyed. BCN B.V. stores your personal data for the term of seven years. Permission will be asked to prolong the personal data for an identical term. If no permission, or no response is given by you, your personal data will be destroyed.

Data protection policy
Full SSL encryption is employed to ensure sensitive data is protected. Password are stored encrypted in our databases. Data is stored in physical locations that require authorization to enter. Back office access is restricted to only authorized persons, and protected by passwords. Backups are made to ensure availability. Personnel is trained to be security conscious.

Correct and delete personal data
You have the right to know which personal data we keep on you. Upon your instructions we will correct your personal data. Deletion is possible upon request, but only if we are not carrying out a specific task under your instruction for which your personal data is needed. Any request regarding your personal data must be addressed to:
privacy@bluecards.eu
BCN B.V. responses to your request within two business days.

When you feel your personal data is being processed against the rules of the GDPR, you may contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens and request to mediate or advise between BCN B.V. and yourself. You have the right to file a complaint the the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Further information can be found on URL: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl